QUESTION

Hello~ I have been falsely accused of stealing from the company that fired from me & my extra 2 weeks pay is being with held. What do I do?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
I was laid off from a media job where I talk to brokers/traders about fuel prices, publish reports on those prices & write news articles. I was not allowed to the office or my desk as they met me as i was entering the office. My manager said to email him the list for my desk & computer of items. I emailed maybe 3-4 times, first 2-3 because I forgot things in the first email. The last said my friend John could get the boxes of my stuff to me. Later they said it would be mailed, and they didn''t get everything. After the 2nd package, they said to have no more contact, but they never gave me a copy of 1report (gave me 4 of the 5). So I asked. Next, HR contacted, said I had already stolen intellectual property, and I would not receive my 2 weeks pay, and if I kept harassing my work they would give a restraining order. I have now asked in email & 1 phone message my HR person what I ''stole'' and how I can get that pay. But if no response, what do I do to get the money and clear my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can engage the services of an attorney to sue for your back pay and to demand the correction of your termination "story."
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters