QUESTION

Hello, I would like to know if and where I can find a property damage release of liability waiver that my clients can sign on-site. Computer repair.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
I am looking to begin doing tune-ups and repairs for computers in my neighborhood and would like to not be held responsible for any problems that may occur.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My advice would be to invest in the help of an attorney to draft up the document for you.  In my experience, while there are some good provisions here and there floating around the internet, they often have holes in them.  The thing is, you may never have an issue where the document will even come into play, but if you get sued by a client, you want to make sure that document is going to hold up in court and protect you from liability.  At least if you have one custom drafted by an attorney, you'll know what it says, what it does, and how it protects you. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters