QUESTION

Hi. I wanted to know what is the maximum penalty for attempting to sell a copyright infringe item for 100 dollars?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is really not possible to answer this question from the facts provided. In theory, up to $150,000 plus the plaintiff's attorneys' fees.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters