QUESTION

Hotmail has blocked my account for no reason - isn''t that intellectual property theft?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. Your relationship with Microsoft (which owns the Hotmail service) is governed by a contract, to which you assented when you opened your account. It grants Microsoft the right to suspend or terminate your service at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Go to the Hotmail site and read the terms of service.  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters