QUESTION

How am I supposed to be compensated about royalty percentage paid if I am transferring my patent?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm transferring my US utility patent (health device for ambulances) to a small manufacturing company. He is going to pay me a very small money portion for the transfer, but still didn't talk about the per cent. I deduce that this royalty is perpetual. Am I forgetting something else I also should be entitled to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
It should all be clearly spelled out in your agreement. If it is not, there is something wrong.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters