QUESTION

How can A person sue you for something they bought for you?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was in a relationship with guy for over a year, he bought me a car. Now me and this guy are not together anymore but he is trying to sue me for the car back. The car is registered in my name and only my name, can he take the car back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You want to ask the question in Civil Litigation. I have never dealt with any issue remotely similar to this one and it definitely does not relate to intellectual property. My recollection from law school is that the law has a hard time making sense of gifts. That said, the law normally looks at who possesses a good and then tries to determine if that person either came by the good wrongly or owed it to someone else. If he wants the car back, his argument may be that he bought it for you to use, he did not buy it for you to have.  In that case, you will need to show that he intended for you to take ownership of the vehicle and not simply use and maintain it. The registration is strong evidence in that regard. Try someone with experience in civil litigation for a more knowledgeable response.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters