QUESTION
How can I build a social network and make sure that I'm not infringing on any copyrights (ex. Facebook)?
Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I'd like to constrict a social networking application that is specific to a certain demographic. I'd prefer not to get sued by Facebook / LinkedIn, etc. What's the best way to make sure that I'm not stepping on anyone's toes?
4 ANSWERS
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Portland, OR
at
Mohr Intellectual Property Law Solutions, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will want to retain a patent attorney to conduct a patent search for you. Specifically, you will want to conduct a patent infringement search, also known as a freedom-to-operate search or a right-to-manufacture search.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:56 PM
Copyright only protects a specific expression of an idea so you can create a social network as long as it doesn't copy the look and function of any other platform. You will also be subject to the issues that many of these companies are facing right now, such as whether or not to allow government access to information your users post on your site and to what extent you are liable if someone posts something illegal on it.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:56 PM
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT
at
Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You should work closely with an attorney. That is not a question with a simple answer. There are many ways you could get into trouble.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:55 PM
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Irvine, CA
at
Shimokaji & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Although copyright can be a potential issue, you may want to give more attention to whether you might be infringing on patents held by social networks. This will require you to search for patents held by the social networks and then compare their patent claims against your proposed network.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:55 PM