QUESTION

How can I find out the exact expiration date of a patent?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Patents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
For US patents, it is not as simple as you might think. If the filing date of the application is before  June 8, 1995, it is simply 17 years from the issue date.  However, patents with filing dates after  June 8, 1995, it is 20 years from the filing date, but if the application refers back to one or more earlier filed case, being, e.g., a continuation or a divisional application, then it is 20 years from the filing of the earliest application, but still further, if the patent has been awarded a patent term extension, you have to add that to the expiration date.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters