QUESTION

how can I get my money for two published books (isbn9780759618947, 9781403365507) from www.authorhouse.com. Distributor is Ingram

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Is it true if a lawyer takes your case NO FEE UNTILL MONEY IS COLLECTED? In case it goes to court the lawyer loses then I Olga Altstatt, author of the books, have to pay all court expenses? Can you please give me details on how this goes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a normal contingent-fee arrangement, the client owes no legal fees unless and until the case is resolved in the client's favor. The client remains liable for the attorney's disbursements.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters