QUESTION

How can I get my son out of my home?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My son is out of control. He said he is going to kill me and my daughter. How do I go about getting him out of my home? He hit me and I called the police. They said there is nothing they can do because he is 16.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You are obligated by law to provide support, including housing, for any minor child until he or she reaches the age of majority in your state of residence. However, if you are concerned for your and your daughter's safety, check the yellow pages of your local phone book for organizations that deal with children with anger issues or who threaten violence. If you can, get your son in for a thorough medical checkup and tell the doctor about your son's threats beforehand. Talk with your school's counselors and your son's teachers and see if they're seen the same kind of threatening behavior. Call your area's mental health agency and ask for advice.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters