QUESTION

How can I patent an already existing product modified into my own thing?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I live here in Cleveland, Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Most inventions are improvements over existing products. The improvement needs to be new and not obvious and both of those come down to the specifics of what you have improved and how.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters