QUESTION

How can I protect my idea before I hand it over to an attorney for a patent search?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How can I protect my idea before I hand it over to an attorney for a patent search?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You could have the attorney sign a confidentiality agreement. However, the code of professional ethics that every attorney is required to abide by would prevent him or her from revealing the details of your invention and the information on the patent application. Any attorney who violates this code can be disbarred.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Engage the attorney first. Afterwards, his work product will belong to you and confidentiality is provided by attorney ethics/licensing rules.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you are concerned about your patent attorney stealing your idea, you should not hire that patent attorney. Patent attorneys are in the business of protecting your intellectual property not stealing it. Any attorney that is disreputable in that regard will not be practicing law for very long. Take you time and find the right patent attorney that will work with you and your budget.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You really can't. However - attorneys are bound by ethical rules that require them to hold your confidential information forever. Fear not - go to your attorney, order the search, and be off to patenting your invention.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters