QUESTION
How can I protect my idea from being stolen from me when trying to find help in launching it?
Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a website, mobile internet idea that I believe will be a very lucrative venture. However, I need the right people to get behind it, so I will need to shop for the support to make this happen.
2 ANSWERS
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Ideas normally cannot be protected. Trade secrets may be protected under some circumstances. What you may be seeking is a Non-Disclosure Agreement. In my experience they have a primarily psychological rather than legal value.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:42 PM
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The only way to protect an idea like this and under these circumstances is to enter into confidential disclosure agreements with each disclosee.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:02 PM