QUESTION

How can I protect system of a professional website, by copyright or patent?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
Hello, I have an idea for a very special inventory business website. It's never been used before. How can I protect that system of website? I want to protect the System and content. 1) Should I try for Copyright or Patent? Which will be correct? 2) Does copyright protect the system? 3) Can I apply application for copyright or patent before launching of website? 4) How much time will it take to copyright and patent the system? 5) If copyright can prevent system, is there any reason to apply for patent for the same system? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney. You have a lot of very good questions and some of them will require specific information about your business that you should not be discussing on a public forum.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters