QUESTION

How can I sue someone who is selling my patent product?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Patents - Florida
More details to this question:
How can I sue someone who is selling my product and I have a patent?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Call a Patent Litigator and file a suit in Federal Court.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Miami, FL at Edam Law P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
The first thing you should do is to send them a cease and desist letter. This will prompt them to stop or hire a lawyer. A letter like that should not cost more than $800. This letter needs to be carefully drafted in order to avoid a declaratory judgment. If this doesn't work then you should carefully analyze the case with a patent attorney. Patent litigation is expensive and a lot of due diligence needs to be done before filing the suit.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters