QUESTION

How do I create a website and prevent my corporation from owning the rights and intillectual property?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I am the CEO of a Psychiatric Hospital where we provide intensive therapy and other services. I want to create an online Therapy Website but am fearful that my corporation could claim ownership to it based upon the intellectual property law. How can I pursue this and not have exposure to lose the rights to it? Do I need to put it in someone else’s name? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If your employer does not have an agreement with you providing that your employer has ownership rights in anything that you create or invent, and if you do not use your employer's property or resources to create your website, and if your website does not contain anything that belongs to your employer, then your employer probably will not have a valid basis for claiming ownership in your website.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
The question appears to lack sufficient definition. First of all, why would your employer have any rights to your website? Absent a prior agreement/contract and/or performing website work on your employer's time, I see no basis. Of course you have no right to publish any confidential info or materials that may be copyrighted by your employer (absent express permission). Secondly, apart from any issue of legal rights, I assume you would not want to antagonize your employer. Is this the more concerning issue? Third, California's laws protect what employees do using their own resources and on their own time. You're welcome to get in touch or post further. Based on your posting, an initial question would be the basis and undercurrents relating to your concerns.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You need to have an intellectual property attorney look at your employment agreement to have a good idea about how that will work for you. Everything can turn on a single sentence in that agreement.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters