QUESTION

How do I defend a trademark that I have been using in commerce but that has not yet been filed?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Patents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information to fully evaluate your question.  However, since you only have at best a common law trademark which is only enforceable in the states in which it has been used, your starting point should be with a trademark attorney in North Carolina.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters