QUESTION

How do i fight a claim against me for downloading an illegal movie that was done without my knowledge by someone unknown who used my IP address ?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You engage an attorney to respond to the claim. You will need to work with your attorney to develop a plausible theory for how (and why) someone had access to your IP.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters