QUESTION

How do I find a great patent attorney that will be in the best interest of my patent?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2011 on Patents - Colorado
More details to this question:
How do I find a great patent attorney and know they won't just be money hungry, they'll know what they are doing and will be in the best interest of my patent?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Look no further my firm and I are at your service. Best way is to evaluate a patent attorney is to set an appointment to talk to him - then get references and then fall back onto your own gut instincts. Ask if there is a charge for the initial consult - if there is then I would steer clear of them.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Selecting a patent attorney, similar to selecting a doctor or other lawyers, is a subjective thing. Obviously, you want your patent attorney to have experience in drafting and obtaining patent applications for inventions that are similar to yours. Also, it is always recommended to perform research on your patent attorney on the web, read their bio's, check any reviews from other clients etc. Lastly, if possible, it's advisable to have an in-person meeting with your patent attorney to make sure you feel comfortable with them.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Patents Attorney serving Golden, CO at Trenner Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Patent attorney are generally able to give you an idea of their fees during the initial phone call. Call a few and compare their pricing. While cost is important - don't base your decision solely on pricing. Do your research. Learn as much as you can about a patent attorney online through their website and online profiles. Then call a few and talk to them to get a feel of what it would be like to work with them. If you don't get a good feeling initially, try another one, until you find one that seems knowledgeable and can explain the complex process of patents in an easy to understand manner. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 08th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters