QUESTION

How do I find out if the name I want to use for my youth ministry is already being used?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I am starting a youth ministry and wanting to know if the name i want to use is taken. Where do I look?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Olmsted Law Group
Update Your Profile
That would be governed by trademark/servicemark laws. The USPTO has a database of federal registrations and states have databases of state registrations. Keep in mind many marks are not registered, but still have common law protection. I'd recommend speaking with an attorney to have a mark search performed. My office offers free initial consultations if you are interested is speaking with us.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is more of a trademark question than a patent question. But you can start by searching with Google or Bing or some other search engine. Be aware that a mark does not need to be registered to be enforceable. Common law protection is available for trademarks. Next, you could search the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office at tess2.uspto.gov. This will only be a search through federally registered marks and may help you eliminate a few options. Common law protection can exist without registration. Then you or your attorney should perform a full clearance search through Thomson and Thomson. http://trademarks.thomsonreuters.com/searching/full-searches Whether or not a proposed mark is likely to encounter a problem is a question best asked to an experienced trademark attorney. For example, famous marks have more rights associated with them than non-famous marks. Some marks are too descriptive and not easily protectable.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
Start with the Texas Secretary of State and your local county clerk. You can also check the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You should do a basic trademark screening search after you search the internet yourself to see if you can find anybody using that name or something similar to it. You should always do your own searching first and should use standard search tools that you are already familiar with like Google/Yahoo/etc. However, there are 8 to 13 factors that the different courts use to decide if two names are too similar, and your searching will not explore that area well. You could easily miss something important and end up infringing someone else's rights and getting in trouble. So, if your search looks clean then call an attorney and have them search for you. Plan on spending between about $300 - $2,500 for a search depending on the law firm and how extensive a search they plan to do.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Shimokaji & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
One place to start your search would be the US trademark office website.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters