QUESTION

How do I go about applying for a trademark and do I really need to hire a lawyer for that?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Patents - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
There is an online application form so it is possible for you to apply for a trademark on your own. However, if you are unfamiliar with the rules, you could wind up having problems getting the application through the Patent and Trademark Office (might even have to refile if the problems are not of a correctable type) or may wind up with rights that are narrower than you need. As a result, to paraphrase Abraham Lincoln, the person that represents him or her self, has a fool for a client. You would be wise to have a trademark attorney assist you even if you are allowed to file on your own.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters