QUESTION

How do I go about filing an action seeking a court order to restrain copyright infringement activity from being posted online?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
Can I file this action just to restrain from posting my contents online? Or do I have to actively sue them in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A restraining order or injunction requires an underlying lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters