QUESTION

How do I go about using another cleaning product as my own and selling it as my own?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I found out that using a product off the shelve from a store not intended for what I am using it for. It removes stains from carpets. I want to use this product and label it as my own. How do I do this? I know you can take products and make your own soaps and lotions in the same manner that I want to but this requires you to add and mix several other types to make it your own. How would I go about doing this with the product I want to buy?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
If you buy it from the seller and include in the purchase agreement that you will be private labeling the product, that will handle intellectual property issues (generally). As for other issues (FDA, state requirements, EPA, etc.) that really depends on the details of the products, the market, and specific laws and regulations.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Contact the manufacturer of the product and see if it will allow you to repackage and distribute the product under another name and for another purpose. If they grant you a license, you have permission to do so as long as you abide by all of the terms of the license, including paying any fee they require. If they don't, you can't.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters