QUESTION

How do I hand over the legal power rights of my patents to my family?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I want to hand over the legal power rights of my two granted U.S. patents to my family, because I want them to take the absolute control for its selling, licensing, or whatever they want. What is the name of that legal field, area, venture, or will? I have weak knowledge and determination to treat sellers, fraud invention companies, so I decided that my family can sell it, and at the same time they can be legally patent trolls (by the patent rights as long they exist). Okay, what type of field I am talking? What class of will is this? It has another name? What is what I want? Where in the Internet I find that specific area by name and ramifications?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
This is not a will - transfer of the patent to your family is done by a very simple form called a patent assignment. It is then recorded in the patent office for about a $40 fee. My office generally does these for about $200 total including the assignment, the fee and all my time.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters