QUESTION

How do I know if my Trademark Registration is worth pursuing if another company has raised opposition to it?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a trademark registration that has been published for opposition. One company is opposing it. I don't feel that my trademark would cause confusion in the marketplace. But I really don't have the money for a legal battle. What can I do at this point? And how do I know if it's worth trying to fight the opposition?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
i am sure you expected this answer: you need to speak with a "practical" trademark lawyer with experience in trademarks who knows how these matters ususally resolve. Perhaps hiring the attorney on a limited basis to see if you can arrange for concurrent use of the allegedly confusing mark would be of value.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters