QUESTION

How do I legally document an invention idea before I go forward with it and share the idea with an invention company?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Patents - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an invention idea but I want to legally document it as my idea before I share it with Edison Nation.com. I just want to make sure that no one can claim credit for the idea, steal it, etc. Edison Nation does all the development, patents, etc from what I understand, if they decide to go forward with the invention. Do I just need to get it legally documented by a an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The best thing for you to do is to file what is call a provisional patent application with the US Patent and Trademark Office. It is a low cost filing that need not be in a particular format and you can find all the information you need about it on the uspto.gov/patents/resources/types/provapp.jsp web page.  Separately, I caution you about using an invention company without first finding out their success rate, for example, how many of their clients have obtained more as a result of the company's services than they paid the company in fees, and without first checking to insure that it is not one of the invention companies that legal action has been taken against by client, a state's attorney general or the USPTO.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters