QUESTION

How do I obtain the hospital medical records of my deceased mom from the hospital where she died?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Kentucky
More details to this question:
The only survivors are us three daughters and my mom did not have an estate. I have asked the medical clerk at the hospital.  She said we need some type of "executor of estate" proof.  We do have a copy of my moms living will which states that we have medical authority to make decisions but that is all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Normally medical providers will not release information except to a person who is legally entitled to it. There are several ways to put yourself in that position, but all of them involve some kind of court proceedings. You need to consult with an attorney about being appointed as the personal representative of your mother's estate.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters