QUESTION

How do I protect a website idea that I want to present to a large corporation with an established online presence? Do I need an IP patent?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an idea for a business that could prove to be huge in the employment market. I've done the research, and there isn't a business model of this type in existence. This is a "Google" kind of idea, so I want to make sure that this idea is protected; that if I take it to someone like Careerbuilder or LinkedIn or Facebook, they won't "take" it from me. It was suggested that I contact a lawyer before I do anything else. I've got all of the data, and am currently putting it into a sort of business plan format. This is completely new territory for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Kirton McConkie
Update Your Profile
You would be wise to consult with a patent attorney prior to speaking with anyone (and I mean anyone) about your technology.  Secrecy is your best friend prior to filing a patent application.  A business method patent is one type or genre of patent application that may be applicable for your technology.  You may also have software and hardware elements that should be protected by a patent as well.  If you are pressed for time, a non-disclosure agreement between you and the disclosee (defined as any person having reason to want to know) may provide you with some legal protection/recourse under contract law.  Depending upon the circumstances, patent law can be extremely time sensitive.  Accordingly, the sooner that you are able to put together a patent strategy with a patent attorney, the more likely you are to preserve your potential domestic and international patent rights.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters