QUESTION

How do I protect my idea before I hand it over to an attorney for a patent search?

Asked on May 21st, 2011 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
How do I protect my idea before I hand it over to an attorney to search for a patent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no need to fear your attorney. Attorneys would not keep their licenses very long if they stole inventions from clients. All attorneys are bound by state ethics rules that require confidentiality. For example, Washington State lawyer are obliged to follow RPC 1.6 which states that A lawyer shall not reveal information relating to the representation of a client unless the client gives informed consent, the disclosure is impliedly authorized in order to carry out the representation or the disclosure is permitted in certain limited circumstances such as to prevent reasonably certain death or substantial bodily harm, to prevent the client from committing a crime, etc.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters