QUESTION

How do i sell an idea to a big named company?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
what steps do i need to take and how do i need to put the information into a legal document so i don't get ripped off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the only way you can protect an idea totally is to keep it secret. If you must disclose it, then you should attempt to procure a confidential disclosure agreement from the proposed disclosee. Many businesses refuse to accept unsolicited proposals of this nature.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters