QUESTION

how do we legally use footage we shoot at a local high school football game in a music video we're making for a local bands original song?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Oregon
More details to this question:
can we legally use footage we shoot at a local high school football game in a music video we're making for a local bands original song? we want to shoot the crowds cheering. some of the band will be standing in the crowd probably too and cheering. none of the audio from the footage will be used. thanks so much!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Use of a video taken in public without releases from EVERYONE involved is risky. People have a right from preventing their likeness from being used for commercial purposes. State law governs the exact terms of the law, so you would have to consult an attorney in Oregon about whether the individuals shown in the video would have the ability to stop you from using their images.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You cannot use it with confidence that you will not be sued. If you use anyone's photograph (video or still) for trade or commercial purposes without their consent, you need their permission. The only way around this is to use portions of the video where no faces are recognizable or are blurred out.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters