QUESTION

How long from the date of filing are patents in the United States valid for?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How long are US patents valid?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Twenty years for utility patents.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Generally, patents are in force for about 20 years from the date of application.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
US Patents have a twenty year lifetime - measured from the earliest filing date. Under certain circumstances the 20 year term can be extended - but such extensions are case specific.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters