QUESTION

How much money in USD is needed to hire a connoisseur patent attorney? What is the range of cost?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by a "connoisseur" patent attorney? Do you mean an expert in an area of the fine or domestic arts, or somebody with discriminating taste in such a specialty?  Also, you have not indicated what you would like the patent attorney to do for you, e.g., a patent ability search, an infringement evaluation, or prepare a patent application and handle the proceedings before the patent office. Without a clearer explanation of what you are looking for, it is hard to advise you. Depending on the technology, nature of the invention and what services are to be performed, the costs could be any where from a couple of thousand dollars to tens of thousands of dollars.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters