QUESTION

How should I respond to a summons for a civil suit against me?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Copyrights - New York
More details to this question:
Being sued for copyright infringement. Listed products online but resulted in no sales or profits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When a person is summoned, the complaint must be answered. If a party keeps silent a default judgment can be entered and the Plaintiff can be awarded what it asked. Now, it is very important to understand that once a party has worked registered damages (or sales, foe instance) not need to be proved necessarily. ATTENTION. The information provided on this website does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice; instead, all information, content, and materials available on this site are for general informational purposes only. Readers of this website should contact their attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular legal matter.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2020 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters