QUESTION

how to get a cease and desist letter to someone stealing my artwork

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Idaho
More details to this question:
Hello, I am an artist and run a small business out of my home. Recently another business owner has stolen one of my digital designs and is printing it onto fabric to make and sell pillows. They have sold several. I have asked them many times to stop using my design but I get no response. What can I do to get them to stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to register the copyright for the digital design (see www.copyright.gov), and then file a copyright complaint in court. If you created/published the work within the past 3 months, you may be able to register and qualify for statutory damages. Otherwise, you will want to speak with a local intellectual property litigator and determine the costs of preparing and filing the complaint.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters