QUESTION

How to get A STOCKPILE/NUMEROUS NOTEBOOKS UPON NOTEBOOKS WORTH OF LYRICS TO BE COPYRIGHTED

Asked on Oct 01st, 2024 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been writing songs/lyrics since I was about 13 yrs. old & I'm now 36, but what I have collected/stockpiled only goes back to maybe 2010'ish? I NEEEEED TO HAVE ALL MY LYRICS COPYRIGHTED &/OR SOMEHOW EASILY & CHEAPLY (AS IM POOR, NOT WORKING, DISABILITY CASE & HEARING STILL PENDING) OFFICIALLY MADE MIIINNE SO I CAN START SHARING THEM/SINGING THEM/POSTING THEM/ETC., SO I CAN FINALLY ACTUALLY START MY MUSIC CAREER DREAM!! ๐Ÿค˜๐Ÿค˜
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Copyright is easy: (c) YEAR WORK WAS WRITTEN YOUR NAME the c is the copyright symbol year is when you wrote it your name is your name you can add all rights reserved.   to register your copyrights, you have to pay $10 per each and send it in to USPTO good luck  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2024 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters