QUESTION

How to get started finding a good intellectual property lawyer with no money

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I know that a very large company is using my application without my permission and continues to use it, how can I get them to pay me for using it? I was a contractor back in 2000 and used it for a proof-of-concept pilot, they terminated my contract and continued to used my application. Will a lawyer review the case and determine if they want to take it on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to call around to intellectual property litigators in your area and see if one will meet with you for a free consultation to determine if they can help you with a matter. That practice is not uncommon. If you have no money, they will want a contingency fee arrangement and they need to believe that they are likely to win and the contingency percentage will likely exceed their regular hourly compensation (to account for the risk).   Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters