QUESTION

How to make sure your shoe insole is not infringing on existing insole patents?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
If I want to start selling arch support insoles, how do I make sure my insoles don't infringe on existing insole patents/licenses? If that is not possible, is there a way that I can still sell my insoles?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a patent attorney who can arrange for a search to be conducted of unexpired patents on arch support insoles and who can then determine whether or not your proposed arch support insoles would infringe any such patent.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters