QUESTION

How would I know that it is ok to sign an agreement with a patent/invention company?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Patents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have presented an idea to an invention company and I needed to know that it was ok to sign the paper work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
I would caution against it. Often these companies are more expensive than using a reputable company and perform very little in the way of a valuable service. Before signing, I would first check with the US Patent and Trademark Office to see if this is a company against which complaints have been filed and I would inquiry of the company as to what percentage of their clients have obtained an amount in royalties that is greater than the fees paid to the company. Also, you might wish to check with a local patent attorney to see what he/she would charge to perform the legal services that are part of the invention company's package of services.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters