QUESTION

I am a foreigener entering the US - Will I be detained at US customs if I have a pending civil suit against me?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I have been hit with an IP Infringement lawsuit in the US (NY) and but I am not a US citizen and am not in the US currently. It is currently a civil suit. I feel like this was a huge misunderstanding and would like to seek to resolve it. Is it advisable to enter the US to seek law advice, or will there be a chance at all for me to be detained at US customs because of this? Also, if I am from a different country, will the US lawyers (plaintiffs) be able to impose the US court's judgement on me in my own country? Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. A civil action won't be an issue. But whether the judgment will be enforceable in your home country is a question that can't be answered without more information.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters