QUESTION

I am a professional photographer and I have proof one of my photos is being used without my consent. Can I sue?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Patents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you own the copyright to a photograph (and ownership vests first in the author of the work) and that photograph is being copied without your consent, you have standing to file a complaint in Federal court.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters