QUESTION

I am an author and need to know my legal rights

Asked on Oct 21st, 2024 on Copyrights - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have paid a publisher for help and am not satisfied with them. They refused to return my money ir give back my money or the copyright to my subnussion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
  If you’re unsatisfied with a publisher you paid for services and they are refusing to return your money or release the copyright to your work, you can take the following steps: 1. Review the Contract With an Attorney: Carefully review the contract or agreement you signed with the publisher. Look for any clauses related to refunds, copyright ownership, and termination. Pay close attention to the rights you granted to the publisher and whether there are conditions for terminating the agreement. 2. Check for Copyright Ownership Clauses in the Agreement with the Help of an Attorney: If the agreement states that the copyright remains with you or is automatically transferred to you upon termination, you may have a strong case for reclaiming it. If the contract does not specify copyright transfer, you may argue that the copyright should revert to you since you are the original creator. 3. Send a Demand Letter: Have attorney draft a demand letter requesting a refund or return of your copyright. The attorney can outline your grievances, specify the contractual issues, and set a deadline for resolution. State clearly what you want from them, whether it's a refund or a copyright transfer. Be specific about the contract terms that support your demands. 4. File a Complaint with Consumer Protection Agencies: If the publisher fails to respond, consider filing a complaint with the Better Business Bureau (BBB) or the consumer protection division of your state’s Attorney General’s office. You can also file a complaint with the Authors Guild or Writers’ Union if the publisher is affiliated with any such professional organization. 5. Consider Small Claims Court: If the amount you paid the publisher is within the limits for small claims court in your jurisdiction, you can hire and attorney to file a case to recover your payment. Small claims court can be a cost-effective way to handle disputes with the help of a lawyer. 6. Consult an Intellectual Property or Contract Attorney: If your copyright is still in question or if the publisher is holding your work hostage, consult an intellectual property (IP) attorney or contract attorney. An attorney can help negotiate directly with the publisher and assess the strength of your claim to copyright ownership.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2024 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters