QUESTION

I am an author of a children's book that a large organization would like to use to stage an event around

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
They would recreate the story and add music and read the story during the event - sillier to a play. They would charge a fee to this event. The would then give away the product that come with the book to each child and sell the book at their event. My question is; do they need to pay me a licensing fee for this? The event would be a money making event for this company and they would run this event for 6 weeks. How do I determine how much to charge them for a licensing fee if it is applicable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no formula.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters