QUESTION
I am being sued by Zuffa for illegally viewing a stream, what should I do?
Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Zuffa has my email address and i.p. address and data saying I was online viewing this stream for approx. 30 minutes. They told me I could settle out of court or have an attorney contact them. What should I do?
1 ANSWER
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH
at
Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Find a local intellectual property attorney and ask them for a 15 minute consultation to discuss a complaint someone has filed against you. I know we are encouraged not to give the answer in this forum, but sometimes it is the right answer. You do not want to publish what you have or have not done to have this complaint filed, but that information would be very important to evaluating how to proceed. It would also be important to know whether the complaint was a straight copyright infringement complaint or something related to broadcasting rights. And what are they offering to settle as they may be offering something that is entirely inappropriate. If you are being sued, do not fool around with free advice online from individuals who do not have the details of your situation.
Good luck,
Todd
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:27 PM