QUESTION

I am considering opening my own business making my own music videos. Will I need the permission of the artists to publish videos using their songs?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Kansas
More details to this question:
I will make my own music videos to popular songs from Seether, Nickleback, Deftones, etc. Will I run into any copyright issues? Will I have to pay royalties to the artists for making a video using their songs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. The owner of the copyright in the songs (and also in the performances) has the exclusive right to reproduce those songs. You need to obtain permission. You will probably be required to pay for it, but occasionally such permissions are granted gratis.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters