QUESTION

I am curious about the process by which I would trademark the name of a gaming guild I am involved with.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I am involved with a group of people who play games together and want to protect ourselves from having our ''brand name'' being stolen. We do not produce goods, but provide gaming type services, not on a for pay basis. We are a competitive team that plays online games together. What would it take to trademark the name of our group?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A trademark isn't something you do; it's something you have. A trademark arises from use. Services may be the subject of a trademark (which is called a "service mark"). If you are calling yourselves by this name, you already have a service mark. You can take steps to protect that mark by enforcing it against infringers and by registering it. Registering a mark is something that trademark attorneys do after searching for and determining the availability of the mark. The cost to register a trademark is generally around $300 in filing fees plus the cost of the attorney's time, which might be another $500 to $1,000.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters