QUESTION

I am finishing a memoir, that is really a whistle-blower book regarding the United Methodist Church hierarchy (my former employer)

Asked on May 25th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
However, some are identifable by those who know me. At my departure, their attorney asked that I sign a confidentiality agreement in exchange for monetary settlement...I did NOT - deciding to write book instead. What is my liability,,am I setting myself up for lawsuits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could be liable for a claim of defamation/slander and infringement of the right of publicity of the individuals identifiable in the memoir. Assuming you plan on publishing the memoir in multiple states, you would need to check each state's law on the right of publicity, as these are not uniform throughout the United States. While truth is a defense to defamation/slander, you could still have to defend yourself which could be expensive. Truth however is not necessarily a defense to a person's right of publicity.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters