QUESTION

I am having a Chinese manufacturer make a titanium wedding band. Do I need a trademark to engrave on my inner wedding band?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I know with the national stamp act I need to stamp the karat weight and trademark on the inside of say a solid karat weight gold ring, but what about titanium? And if I register a trademark and put it on the inner band next to the word titanium, I "the trademark owner" am liable for it. What if the china supplier just uses not the purest titanium...I don't know. Is it better not to get a trademark for my titanium ring and just sell them under my dba?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
First, you are referring to the Gold Labeling Act of 1976 which affects, gold, silver and platinum, not titanium. The decision to trademark has benefits totally different from the material you are using. It tells the public the source of the goods, and as you establish a reputation for quality, the quality. It has nothing to do with the name of your company unless you chose the trademark to be your company name. If you are doing foreign trade with China without a lawyer, you will need a lawyer sooner or later. Better sooner.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I think you misunderstand the nature and purpose of trademarks. The National Stamping Act only applies to gold and silver, not titanium.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters