QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer that could help me Patent a recipe, so... we can market it, would you be able to help me? Or know someone who could?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Patents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Recipes are notoriously difficult to patent.  Here is information from the patent office: http://www.uspto.gov/inventors/independent/eye/201306/ADVICE.jsp. As the patent office suggests, trade secrets are often a better strategy for protecting recipes. http://www.uspto.gov/ip/global/patents/ir_pat_tradesecret.jsp   Good luck.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters