QUESTION

I am looking to create a new internet business. The nature of the business will be a blog about orthodontist procedures.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Utah
More details to this question:
I am looking to create a new internet business. The nature of the business will be a blog about orthodontist procedures. Such as the different types of braces describing the pros and cons of each. The main audience will be people which are thinking about going for orthodonture treatment. For the site to earn revenues I plan on selling ad space to orthodontists within the local area. The site would be targeted towards a given state such as Texas for example. The domain would be something like texas-orthdontist.com Is there any problem with that domain name? Other orthodontists in Texas would pay a monthly fee to advertise on my site. I would have a banner ad for them on my site saying they are the ¿featured¿ orthodontist within the state of Texas. In addition I would have a terms of use and a disclaimer on the site. Furthermore I will be setting up an S corporation as well. Is there any other steps I can take to reduce legal liability? Any advice is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The best step you can take to limit your liability -- which doesn't sound as if it would be that great to begin with -- is always to buy insurance, lots of it. Good luck with your business.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters